Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Tenterden Counselling Service(“TCS”, “we” or “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in connection with your use of our website, www.tenterdencounselling.org.uk (“Website”)

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will collect, use and disclose your personal information.

The current Data Controller for TCS is DR Neil Pillai.

Changes

Our privacy policy is regularly reviewed to make sure that we continue to serve your privacy interests. We reserve the right to modify or otherwise update this privacy policy and these changes will be posted on our website. We encourage you to visit this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes we may have made.

Information We May Collect From You

We may collect and process the following information about you:

  1. Personal information including, for example, your name, e-mail address, telephone, and information about your usage of the website that may identify you as an individual or allow online or offline contact with you as an individual.
  2. Device Information such as operating system version, device type, and system performance information. The information we collect via this website may also include your IP address (this is your device’s individual identification number that is assigned to it when connected to the Internet) which is automatically logged by our web server.

In order to save you re-entering information, this website collects data which allows us to recognise you, your preferences and how you use this website.  This information is collected by ‘session cookies’ and ‘persistent cookies’. Cookies are small strings of data stored in your device’s temporary memory when you navigate around our website. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser but persistent cookies are not. Our cookies do not store your email address or other personal information.

Our counsellors keep their own client information and are the data controllers of that material. Any requests in relation to that must be addressed to your counsellor, although TCS would wish to know if you were dissatisfied in any way. Please contact the TCS data controller in those circumstances.

What We Do With Your Information

We collect your personal information to allow our counsellors to communicate information to you.

We do not pass your personal details on to any other third party, unless we have specific permission from you to do so.  You have the right to ask to see what personal information we hold about you and also you have the right to ask us to remove your personal information from our systems. Your personal information is removed from our systems after 3 months.

Statistical Analysis

The data we collect for statistical analysis to evaluate our service does not include personal data. This data is anonymous and aggregated and is used to maintain and improve the quality of our service and may be used in reports for our Trustees.

Security & Confidentiality

The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow the most recent regulatory EU and NHS standards and comply with the Data Protection Act and GDPR to protect all information submitted to us, both during transmission and once it is received.

If you have any questions about the security of your personal information, you can contact our Data Controller Dr Neil Pillai at [email protected]

Law Enforcement

We reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement officials in the investigation of alleged unlawful activities of our website users or relating to our website users. We will have no legal liability for such disclosures of your personal information.

Unless we suspect fraud, we do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

Where We Store Your Personal Information

Our website is hosted on the wpengine.com platform. wpengine.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to offer our services to you. Your data may be stored through wpengine.com’s data storage, databases and the general wpengine.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

Emails sent via our website or email address are managed on the password protected Gmail platform and are viewed securely only by approved TCS staff through password-protected IT devices.

Other websites

This Privacy Policy only covers personal data collected via this website. While we carefully select the websites to which we may link, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these websites.

Your Rights

Access

You have the right to request a copy of certain personal information we hold about you. You also have a right to seek correction or erasure of that personal information and the right to seek the limiting or ceasing our processing of it. To do this, simply email Dr Neil Pillai, Data Controller at [email protected]

More information

Detailed information about your rights under UK Data Protection legislation can be found on the website of the United Kingdom Information Commissioner, which is (as at the date of this privacy policy) https://ico.org.uk/

UPDATED 27/7/18

Call in confidence: 07769 683 347